CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 836027

Mr. Henry Hofheimer
El-Tech Technology
7 Woodland Avenue
Larchmont, New York 10538

RE: The tariff classification of mercury-cadmium-telluride wafers from France

Dear Hofheimer:

In your letter dated January 23, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as single- crystal and poly-crystal, mercury-cadmium-telluride wafers which are doped for use in electronics. The wafers are not extensively worked by a process of selective diffusion or a similar process.

The applicable subheading for the mercury-cadmium-telluride semiconductor wafers will be 3818.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Chemical compounds doped for use in electronics," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport